KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

baby corn

Italian translation: pannocchiette mignon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby corn
Italian translation:pannocchiette mignon
Entered by: xxxnronzini

07:44 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: baby corn
è un tipo di mais


grazie a tutti
xxxnronzini
pannocchiette mignon (di mais)
Explanation:
Sono quelle piccolissime pannocchie che si comprano sotto vetro, al naturale o sottaceto.

Buon lavoro

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pannocchiette mignon (di mais)
Federica Jean
4Mais mignonxxxartemisia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pannocchiette mignon (di mais)


Explanation:
Sono quelle piccolissime pannocchie che si comprano sotto vetro, al naturale o sottaceto.

Buon lavoro

Federica


    Reference: http://www.mangiarebene.com/accademia/contorni/insalata_pasq...
    Reference: http://www.ideazione.com/settimanale/5.cultura/39_07-09-2001...
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Paliotti
3 mins

agree  cleobella
4 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
15 mins

agree  Cristina Fisher
24 mins

agree  marina callegari
25 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mais mignon


Explanation:
Un'alternativa... più rapida!


    Reference: http://www.genuini.it/listini/consumatore/consu.htm
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161