KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

above ground

Italian translation: in superficie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above ground
Italian translation:in superficie
Entered by: xxxnronzini

08:22 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: above ground
celery- a relative of the cleriac, growing *above ground*


si dice proprio 'sopra la terra' o esiste un altro modo?
xxxnronzini
in superficie/sulla superficie del terreno
Explanation:
...sono circondata da amanti del giardinaggio...
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
ragazzi, se no ci foste voi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in superficie/sulla superficie del terreno
Maria Elena Tondi
4sopra la superficie della terra/suolo
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sopra la superficie della terra/suolo


Explanation:
Si usa anche per indicare il taglio di radici onde ridurre appunto l'uscita delle stesse sopra la superficie della terra. Poi, sopra la superifice o sopra il livello o quant'altro credo si equivalgano.
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in superficie/sulla superficie del terreno


Explanation:
...sono circondata da amanti del giardinaggio...


Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
ragazzi, se no ci foste voi...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Pariani: in superficie
1 min

agree  Fabio Paracchini: in superficie
3 mins

agree  valeobe
4 mins

agree  Francesco Barbuto: In Superficie
18 mins