KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

birds eye

Italian translation: peperoncino Thai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birds eye
Italian translation:peperoncino Thai
Entered by: xxxnronzini

08:39 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: birds eye
è un tipo di peperoncino piccante
xxxnronzini
peperoncino prik kee noo
Explanation:
Oppure "peperoncino Thai". E' una varietà asiatica molto piccola e piccantissima, che può essere verde, gialla o rossa. Vedi i siti (uno in inglese, l'altro in italiano).

Ciao

Federica

Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
bene, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peperoncino prik kee noo
Federica Jean
4Caperonia palustrisxxxTanuki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peperoncino prik kee noo


Explanation:
Oppure "peperoncino Thai". E' una varietà asiatica molto piccola e piccantissima, che può essere verde, gialla o rossa. Vedi i siti (uno in inglese, l'altro in italiano).

Ciao

Federica




    Reference: http://www.asiafood.org/glossary_2.cfm?wordid=2496
    Reference: http://www.confdelpeperoncino.com/pianta.htm
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
bene, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
29 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caperonia palustris


Explanation:
che io sappia non ha un nome comune in IT

oppure:
peperoncino + [nome inglese] + NdT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gmr.landfood.unimelb.edu.au/Plantnames/Sorting/Capsic...


    Reference: http://www.cti2000.it/biodiesel/piante%20oleose.htm
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582