KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

iceberg lettuce

Italian translation: lattuga iceberg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iceberg lettuce
Italian translation:lattuga iceberg
Entered by: xxxnronzini

08:51 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: iceberg lettuce
un tipo di lattuga

grazie!
xxxnronzini
lattuga iceberg
Explanation:
è quella che non sa di niente!
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
ottimo, bene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lattuga iceberg
Bilingualduo
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lattuga iceberg


Explanation:
è quella che non sa di niente!
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
ottimo, bene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: ormai tutte le verdure non sanno di niente...
2 mins

agree  italia: i gusti sono gusti, a me non dispiace :)))
4 mins

agree  Laura Galli Mari
9 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
10 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
12 mins

agree  xxxTanuki: http://www.riverfrut.com/insgenerale.htm
17 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
18 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
è chiamata anche lattuga ghiaccio
(vedi ricetta da google)
INSALATA WALDORF
INGREDIENTI:
2 mele renette;
200 g di sedano bianco;
3 patate;
70 g di noci spellate;
1 limone;
100 g insalata ghiaccio;
prezzemolo;
basilico;
peperoncino;
2 cucchiai di olio extravergine di oliva;
sale.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123