KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

squash

Italian translation: cucurbita pepo var.patissonina / zucca pasticcina


09:29 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: squash
un tipo di zucca

grazie
xxxnronzini
Italian translation:cucurbita pepo var.patissonina / zucca pasticcina
Explanation:
"Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Biology - Biotechnology(=BZ)



(1)
TERM summer squash

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM summer crookneck

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.p.
(3)
TERM custard marrow

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.p.


Definition specie di zucca appartenense alla famiglia delle cucurbitacee

Reference Enciclopedia Scientifica e Tecnica Garzanti
(1)
TERM cucurbita pepo var.patissonina

Reference Enciclopedia Scientifica e Tecnica Garzanti
(2)
TERM zucca pasticcina

Reference Enciclopedia Scientifica e Tecnica Garzanti"

Eurodicautom again... I found also "cucurbita", "zucca", "zucchina", "cucurbita maxima" and "zucca gigante"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
non so cosa scegliere...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zucca
Gilda Manara
4ma quale "squash?"
CLS Lexi-tech
4zuccaSabrina Wintermeyer
4cucurbita pepo var.patissonina / zucca pasticcinaSerge L
4cucurbita maximaFrancesca Bottacchi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cucurbita maxima


Explanation:
esiste anche la spaghetti squash, che è filamentosa all'interno

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zucca


Explanation:
che io sappia, perlomeno qui in UK squash è il nome generico per zucca:
come dice anche il Webster:

any of various fruits of plants (genus Cucurbita) of the gourd family widely cultivated as vegetables

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone: l'Eurodicautom dà anche "marrow squash" tradotto come zucca
5 mins

agree  Anna Beria: Si tratta del nome piu' generico per tutta una serie di varieta' di zucca!
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cucurbita pepo var.patissonina / zucca pasticcina


Explanation:
"Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Biology - Biotechnology(=BZ)



(1)
TERM summer squash

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM summer crookneck

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.p.
(3)
TERM custard marrow

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.p.


Definition specie di zucca appartenense alla famiglia delle cucurbitacee

Reference Enciclopedia Scientifica e Tecnica Garzanti
(1)
TERM cucurbita pepo var.patissonina

Reference Enciclopedia Scientifica e Tecnica Garzanti
(2)
TERM zucca pasticcina

Reference Enciclopedia Scientifica e Tecnica Garzanti"

Eurodicautom again... I found also "cucurbita", "zucca", "zucchina", "cucurbita maxima" and "zucca gigante"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
non so cosa scegliere...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zucca


Explanation:
La squash e' una zucca a forma di pera, piu' acquosa della zucca tradizionale e anche piu' filosa. In Nord America la si usa per fare la minestra (buonissima).

Sabrina Wintermeyer
PRO pts in pair: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ma quale "squash?"


Explanation:
ne esistono tantissimi tipi butternut, acorn, spaghetti, pumpkin etc. etc.
se e' squash in senso generale davvero propenderei per "zucca"

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228