KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

marrow

Italian translation: zucca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marrow
Italian translation:zucca
Entered by: xxxnronzini

09:29 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: marrow
un tipo di zucca
xxxnronzini
Zucca
Explanation:
A quanto pare "marrow" significa genericamente: Zucca, Zucca da mangiare, Zucchino, Zucchetta, Cocuzza.
Vedi:

Selected response from:

xxxartemisia
Grading comment
grazie, vedrò
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zuccaxxxartemisia
5Zucca (Cucurbita pepo)xxxTanuki
4cucurbita / zuccaSerge L
4zucchini
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zucca (Cucurbita pepo)


Explanation:
a.k.a. vegetable marrow

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zucchini


Explanation:
vedi Europa - Translation

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zucca


Explanation:
A quanto pare "marrow" significa genericamente: Zucca, Zucca da mangiare, Zucchino, Zucchetta, Cocuzza.
Vedi:




    Reference: http://rimmo.mur.csu.edu.au/Plantnames/Sorting/Cucurbita.htm...
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
grazie, vedrò

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone: consulta il link che ti segnala Antonella, ci sono numerosi "marrow" e relativi significati in italiano,vedi quale si adatta al tuo testo
3 mins

agree  terry1
54 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cucurbita / zucca


Explanation:
"Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Biology - Biotechnology(=BZ)



(1)
TERM vegetable marrow

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM marrow squash

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.p.
(3)
TERM marrow

Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products

Note {GRM} n.
{REG} GBR



(1)
TERM cucurbita

Reference Nuovo Zingarelli
(2)
TERM zucca

Reference Nuovo Zingarelli"

Furthermore, Eurodicautom also gives "zucchino/a"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63