KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

quarter horse racing

Italian translation: corse di quarter horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter horse racing
Italian translation:corse di quarter horse
Entered by: Luca Ruella

10:39 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: quarter horse racing
sempre corse di cavalli
Luca Ruella
United States
corse di quarter horse
Explanation:
guarda qui:
http://www.mrhorse.com/wsite/aqh.htm
si spiega questa razza di cavalli
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazi a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corse di quarter horse
Bilingualduo
4Competizioni/gare (ippiche) riservate ai Quarter Horse
Gilda Manara
4Gare di cavalli Quarter HorseArmando Not


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corse di quarter horse


Explanation:
guarda qui:
http://www.mrhorse.com/wsite/aqh.htm
si spiega questa razza di cavalli
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
grazi a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gare di cavalli Quarter Horse


Explanation:
Quarter Horse è una razza di cavalli di origine americana.
Vedi il sito italiano http://www.aiqh.it/home.html
o uno dei tanti altri che google.it elenca cercando "quarter horse".
Userei "gara" invece di corsa in quanto non si tratta di corse di velocità, ma più di destrezza.
Spero serva
Armando


    Reference: http://www.aiqh.it/home.html
Armando Not
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competizioni/gare (ippiche) riservate ai Quarter Horse


Explanation:
è solo un'alternativa

Ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038