KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

brown sauce

Italian translation: salsa bruna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brown sauce
Italian translation:salsa bruna
Entered by: xxxnronzini

18:25 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: brown sauce
HP (House of Parliament)-a brand name for a table sauce made of fruits and spices, also known as *brown sauce*

si traduce in italiano?

grazie
xxxnronzini
salse brune
Explanation:
che sono alla base di tutte le salse brune e delle preparazioni di carni rosse brasate
e degli stufati a ... Dosi per: 10 litri. Ingredienti nutritivi: ossa e ...




Editor's Note: Brown sauce, one of the classic basic sauces,
involves numerous ingredients and unless you have recipe for making
the sauce you'll probably want to buy it in a can. Au jus is the
natural juice or gravy of meat.

Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
grazie, bene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salsa HP
Federica Jean
4salse brune
biancaf202


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salsa HP


Explanation:
Il Parlamento non c'entra:

" HP Sauce is the only genuine and original brown sauce, which since 1899 has set the standard for quality. Everyone's favourite, this legendary and uniquely distinctive taste sensation is the result of HP's dedication to sourcing the highest quality ingredients and using a closely guarded secret recipe.

HP Sauce the original and the best!

Everything goes well with HP Sauce. Great for spicing up chips, bacon sandwiches, sausages and snacks such as jacket potatoes and baked beans.

By appointment to her Majesty the Queen.

HP Foods Ltd - Part of the Danone Group.

100% natural. No artificial colour. No artificial preservatives. No artificial flavours. Low in fat. Suitable for Vegetarians.

Ingredients: Malt vinegar, tomatoes, molasses, spirit vinegar, sugar, dates, salt, cornflour, rye flour, tamarinds, soy sauce, spices, onion extract.

100g has 0.2g fat, 27.1g carbohydrate, 1.1g protein, and 507KJ energy."

Si tratta di una marca di salsa, che in italiano si chiama semplicemente: salsa HP.

HIH

Federica



    Reference: http://www.alberti.it/Catalogo22.htm
    Reference: http://www.orbetellonline.it/la_cucina_cinese.htm
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

neutral  biancaf202: HP e' solo una marca per "salse brune". Ne esistono molte altre. Sarebbe come usare il nome PIRELLI per tradurre la parola pneumatici
27 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salse brune


Explanation:
che sono alla base di tutte le salse brune e delle preparazioni di carni rosse brasate
e degli stufati a ... Dosi per: 10 litri. Ingredienti nutritivi: ossa e ...




Editor's Note: Brown sauce, one of the classic basic sauces,
involves numerous ingredients and unless you have recipe for making
the sauce you'll probably want to buy it in a can. Au jus is the
natural juice or gravy of meat.




    Reference: http://www.ricetteonline.com/cottura.php
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
grazie, bene