KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

plum sauce

Italian translation: salsa di prugne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plum sauce
Italian translation:salsa di prugne
Entered by: xxxnronzini

18:27 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: plum sauce
*plum sauce*- a brown, sweet, fruity and delicate Chinese sauce.


si lascia con il termine invariato o...

grazie!
xxxnronzini
salsa di prugne
Explanation:
Ho trovato spesso questa dicitura per una salsa che accompagna piatti di carne.
Selected response from:

Elena Bellucci
Grading comment
ben, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salsa di prugne
biancaf202
4 +1salsa di prugne
Elena Bellucci
3salsa prunella
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salsa prunella


Explanation:
ciao!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salsa di prugne


Explanation:
Ho trovato spesso questa dicitura per una salsa che accompagna piatti di carne.

Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
ben, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
0 min
  -> grazie ^_^

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salsa di prugne


Explanation:
Dal sitio il cui indirizzo aggiungo in basso:

le ricette del mese di Dicembre

Budini di formaggio alle uvette con salsa di prugne





    Reference: http://www.aiab.it/ricette/
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98