KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

cantaloupe

Italian translation: cantalupo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cantaloupe
Italian translation:cantalupo
Entered by: xxxnronzini

19:06 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cantaloupe
*cantaloupe* - similar to honeydew, but with a brownish skin and a bright orange flesh with a fine, strong aroma

ancora un altro tipo di melone e non 'il' melone ;)

grazie mille
xxxnronzini
cantalupo
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
bene grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MeloneSabrina Wintermeyer
4 +1cantalupo
Rick Henry
4cantalupogellercup


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantalupo


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
bene grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantalupo


Explanation:
direi proprio così
http://www.educazionealimentare.net/af170223h.htm


gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Melone


Explanation:
Cantaloupe e' proprio il melone come lo indendiamo noi. Almeno per il Nord America, il frutto "melon" non esiste. Per loro il melone tradizionale e' canteloupe.

Sabrina Wintermeyer
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Juan: Vivo negli Stati Uniti e il melone di qualsiasi tipo che non sia anguria si chiama cantaloupe
26 mins