KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

bijuteria

Italian translation: vedi sotto


23:36 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ accessories
English term or phrase: bijuteria
costume jewelery
fake jewelry
bijoux
yaya
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
bigiotteria = trinkets shop (Diz. HAZON)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vedi sotto
Gian
4 +2bigiotteria/negozio di
luskie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
bigiotteria = trinkets shop (Diz. HAZON)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
27 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
30 mins

agree  Cristina Fisher
8 hrs

agree  dipaolam
11 hrs

agree  cleobella: Forse l'inglese dell'intestazione è "bijouterie"?. Comunque per l'italiano concordo con "bigiotteria".
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bigiotteria/negozio di


Explanation:
It's not easy to understand what you are looking for, since:
- the french term bijoux refers to 'gioielli'
- however, the term 'bigiotteria' in Italian means exactly costume jewelery
or fake jewelry, as well as trinkets
- if you need the shop (the trinckets shop of the above answer), in Italian it is called 'negozio di bigiotteria'.

Hope I'm of some help, and goodnight...


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella M
9 hrs

agree  viezzer: I think in this case the term "bigiotteria" is the exact one
1 day9 hrs