KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

good afternoon

Italian translation: Buona sera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good afternoon
Italian translation:Buona sera

19:55 Mar 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good afternoon
trying to greeet someone
lindsay
Buona sera
Explanation:
In Italy we usually say "buona sera" and not "buon pomeriggio".


Selected response from:

Sabrina Rivaldo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Buona seraSabrina Rivaldo
4 +2buona-sera or -pomeriggio
luskie
4 +2buon pomeriggioJH Trads
5 -1vedi sotto
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Buona sera


Explanation:
In Italy we usually say "buona sera" and not "buon pomeriggio".




Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
29 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
43 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Antonella M
12 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
12 hrs

agree  pinto
1 day41 mins

agree  xxxflorawatson
1 day15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buon pomeriggio


Explanation:
as in the ref:

Amici, buon pomeriggio. Allora, si volta pagina? Sembra proprio di si. Una corrente
atlantica ondulata modulerà il tempo della prossima settimana mettendo ...
www.meteolive.it/news.php3?Area=20 - 46k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: dipende in che contesto si dice; come in inglese (afternoon, evening) anche da noi si può fare distinzione
2 hrs

agree  Alessandra Galassi: dipende da contesto, sono d'accordo. Ma credo che "buon pomeriggio" si usi abbastanza, soprattutto in TV
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
In effetti, in italiano non usiamo dire "buon pomeriggio", ma puoi regolarti così: fino alle 3p.m. puoi dire "buon giorno", dopo dirai "buona sera". Usa "buon pomeriggio" solo se ti piace!
Ciao!
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: per riferirsi ad certo orario (14/18) si può dire per casi specifici
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buona-sera or -pomeriggio


Explanation:
We usually (if not solely) say "buon pomeriggio" when we want to specifically refer to a nice afternoon (it happens rarely enough) - extremizing as much as possible, just to help you to get it, "in asmuch as I am concerned, you can even die after your dinner" :-)

Buonasera is not so narrowed in its meaning: it is the most frequently used form of greeting (used after lunch, of course), with no referral to any portion of the day - I would go as far as to say that it has virtually lost its literal meaning...

To specifically refer to the evening, we use "buona serata" (for instance, if you wish someone a good evening at the cinema)

Puff, pant, I really hope you needed all this :-)

buonanotte (for instance, I wish you wonderful dreams... :)))

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
20 hrs