KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

batches-vedi testo

Italian translation: distillazione discontinua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch distillation
Italian translation:distillazione discontinua
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

01:41 Mar 25, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ stills
English term or phrase: batches-vedi testo
STILLS
The simplest form of distilling is known as the pot still. The process takes place in batches, each of which is distilled individually. Therefore the pot still is the equivalent of handicraft, as compared with the more industrial continuous still.

The fermented, mixture is usually heated in a copper pot either by an open flame or by steam.
The vaporised alcohol is passed through a long, swan-line neck into the condenser.
To condense back into a liquid form, the vapour is cooled down in a copper spiral running through a jacket of cold water.
The liquid is collected at the end of the process.

Most spirits today are produced by the patent or Coffey still, invented by a Mr Coffey in 1830. This consists of two columns known as the rectifier and the analyser. Each of them is divided into compartments by perforated copper plates placed horizontally, and each compartment is connected to the next by means of a drop pipe.

Grazie mille
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
...ha luogo in maniera discontinua
Explanation:
batch distillation= distillazione discontinua

Distillation where the entire batch of liquid feed is placed into the still at the beginning of the operation, in contrast to continuous distillation, where liquid is fed continuously into the still.

[McGraw-Hill, 146]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 06:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, each of which is distilled individually. = ciascuno dei lotti venendo distillato individualmente
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Penso proprio che il senso sia quello. Originariamente l'avevo tradotto 'Il processo di distillazione è frazionato in lotti, ognuno distillato individualmente', ma in effetti l'aggettivo 'discontinua' rende più l'idea. Sembra invece inevitabile l'uso di 'lotti'.

Grazid mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...ha luogo in maniera discontinuaxxxTanuki
4 +2a lotti
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lotti


Explanation:
ref. ProZ Glossary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Salvo!

agree  anusca: sì è questo, anche se lotto/i non adatto al 100% per un liquido!
4 hrs

neutral  xxxTanuki: close, but there is a better term - see below
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...ha luogo in maniera discontinua


Explanation:
batch distillation= distillazione discontinua

Distillation where the entire batch of liquid feed is placed into the still at the beginning of the operation, in contrast to continuous distillation, where liquid is fed continuously into the still.

[McGraw-Hill, 146]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 06:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, each of which is distilled individually. = ciascuno dei lotti venendo distillato individualmente

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Penso proprio che il senso sia quello. Originariamente l'avevo tradotto 'Il processo di distillazione è frazionato in lotti, ognuno distillato individualmente', ma in effetti l'aggettivo 'discontinua' rende più l'idea. Sembra invece inevitabile l'uso di 'lotti'.

Grazid mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
2 hrs