KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

greased lightning

Italian translation: Fulmine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lightning
Italian translation:Fulmine

04:02 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: greased lightning
My brother has an Italian Greyhound (dog), and we're looking for Italian words or phrases that would make a good dog's name for this sleek, fast, creature.
Marc Clausen
fulmine
Explanation:
This is the Italian word for "lightning". If you say someone is a "fulmine" it means that he/she is as fast as (greased) lightning.
The pronunciation is "fool me nay", with the emphasis on "fool".
Ref: have lived in Italy for 25 years.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks for taking time to respond... I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fulmine
Catherine Bolton
4 +3Lampo
Antonella M
5Pininfarina
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4freccia
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fulmine


Explanation:
This is the Italian word for "lightning". If you say someone is a "fulmine" it means that he/she is as fast as (greased) lightning.
The pronunciation is "fool me nay", with the emphasis on "fool".
Ref: have lived in Italy for 25 years.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks for taking time to respond... I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: it is used for dogs and horses
4 hrs

agree  valeobe
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lampo


Explanation:
It's an alternative to fulmine

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: it is used for dogs and horses
3 hrs

agree  Alessandra Galassi: is shorter than FULMINE, and for dogs, you know, short and strong names!
11 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: lampo looks fine to me, even better than fulmine
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pininfarina


Explanation:
Sleek and fast: may be as an Italian sportscar! For more information please see www.pininfarina.it.
Hope this helps...
Mauro

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonella M: Why not Ferrari, then? Or Diablo (like in Lamborghini)
1 hr
  -> A question of personal taste. To me, Pininfarina looks better for a sleek and fast dog :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freccia


Explanation:
that is... fast as an arrow

one more association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a female!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477