KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

elderflower

Italian translation: fiori di sambuco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elderflower
Italian translation:fiori di sambuco
Entered by: xxxnronzini

18:51 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: elderflower
ingrediente della sambuca (il liquore)

grazie mille
xxxnronzini
fiori di sambuco
Explanation:
my wife is making a great jam out of Sambuco berries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elderberries in English, Holunder in German
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
bene grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fiori di sambuco
swisstell
4sambuco
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiori di sambuco


Explanation:
my wife is making a great jam out of Sambuco berries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elderberries in English, Holunder in German

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
bene grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sambuco


Explanation:
Il nome botanico e' "Sambuci flos"...
La marmellata si fa, mi pare, con le bacche e non con i fiori.


    Reference: http://www.kellymom.com/herbs_e.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310