KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

wine belts

Italian translation: zone vinicole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wine belts
Italian translation:zone vinicole
Entered by: xxxnronzini

20:04 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wine belts
Today wine is produced throughout the world in ares of temperate climate, or in regions known as the 'wine belts'.

esiste un termine particolare?

grazie ancora
xxxnronzini
zone vinicole
Explanation:
Le aree note per la produzione di vino si chiamano semplicemente "zone vinicole"

In aggiunta se "industrial belt" significa "zona industriale" (vedi il Collins), allora "wine belts" è coerente con "zone vinicole"

Ciao
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
benissimo grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4zone vinicoleGiacomo Camaiora
4zona di vino
italia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zone vinicole


Explanation:
Le aree note per la produzione di vino si chiamano semplicemente "zone vinicole"

In aggiunta se "industrial belt" significa "zona industriale" (vedi il Collins), allora "wine belts" è coerente con "zone vinicole"

Ciao


Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
benissimo grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
10 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
15 mins

agree  Don Green
18 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona di vino


Explanation:
Ciao Nicoletta!Spesso si trova per "Belt" in italiano a secondo del contesto "fascia" o "zona".
Nel tuo caso direi "zona di vino", visto che in geografia si parla sempre di "zona agraria, zona umida ecc.
Buon lavoro:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 20:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area vinicola calza meglio secondo me

italia
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4