KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

bunch cores

Italian translation: raspi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunch cores
Italian translation:raspi
Entered by: xxxnronzini

22:33 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bunch cores
due to the absence of the skins, pips and *bunch cores* in the process, white wines do not have the astringency typical of the reds
xxxnronzini
raspo
Explanation:
o anche "graspo"; praticamente il grappolo senza i chicchi d'uva.

Il contesto senbra riferirsi ad un processo di lavorazione che rimuove la buccia, gli acini e il raspo.

Allego un link che descrive tutte le parti dell'uva.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
bene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3raspoGiacomo Camaiora
4parte centrale/interna degli acini e dei grappoli
luskie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raspo


Explanation:
o anche "graspo"; praticamente il grappolo senza i chicchi d'uva.

Il contesto senbra riferirsi ad un processo di lavorazione che rimuove la buccia, gli acini e il raspo.

Allego un link che descrive tutte le parti dell'uva.


    Reference: http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/xur2/alimenti/vini/uva.htm
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
bene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Guzzetta: dovrebbe trattarsi dell vinificazione in bianco ovvero senza bucce che priva il vino dei tannini
6 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Gian
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte centrale/interna degli acini e dei grappoli


Explanation:
riferendo cores sia a pips che a bunch

soltanto un'ipotesi
ciao



luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477