KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

firm wines

Italian translation: vini fermi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firm wines
Italian translation:vini fermi
Entered by: xxxnronzini

22:40 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: firm wines
chardonnay - produces *firm*, full and strong wines with plenty of scent and character.

grazie mille
xxxnronzini
fermo
Explanation:
nel senso opposto di mosso. ciao
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
bene grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fermo
laurab
4 +1corposo
anusca
3 +2compatto; solido
Paola Guzzetta
4consistente
luskie
4compatto; solido
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fermo


Explanation:
nel senso opposto di mosso. ciao

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
bene grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Annalisa Sapone: vini fermi
1 hr

disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: scusa Laura, ma non sono tanto d'accordo. L'italiano "fermo" è la traduzione di "still" wine, non di "firm", che sta per "ben strutturato"
9 hrs
  -> ma xfavore non chiedermi scusa!! grazie, spero che nicoletta abbia visto il tuo commento, ciao

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compatto; solido


Explanation:
vino caratterizzato da astringenza; vino giovane; e`un commento positivo.


    glossary of wine-tasting terminology
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistente


Explanation:
oppure forse risoluto, deciso...


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compatto; solido


Explanation:
vino caratterizzato da astringenza; vino giovane; e`un commento positivo.
ad esempio:
Camille Giroud built a reputation for specializing in tight, firm wines that were aged in the négociant's large cellars and not sold until the owners decided they were ready to drink.
nel sito sotto


    glossary of wine-tasting terminology
    Reference: http://www.winespectator.com/Wine/Daily/News/1,1145,1574,00....
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
34 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: compatto o solidamente strutturato...anche le tue soluzioni potrebbero andar bene
9 hrs
  -> concordo con giovanni, vini fermi sono "still wines"

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corposo


Explanation:
Vedi glossario Watson in linea

Search results
Click on Italian term for more information.


corposo firm

potenza firm structure

strutturato firm

strutturato firmly structured




    Reference: http://www.watson.it/dynamic/common/cgi-bin/d.exe
anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: strutturato, ben strutturato, compatto
27 mins