KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

vintages

Italian translation: annate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vintages
Italian translation:annate
Entered by: xxxnronzini

10:29 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: vintages
the basic brands of each producer are blends of different wines and event different *vintages*, to maintain consistent quality anc characteristics.

siamo sempre nell'area produzione champagne

grazie
xxxnronzini
Annate
Explanation:
No need
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
si , bene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Annate
Emanuela Corbetta
5vendemmiexxxTanuki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vendemmie


Explanation:
M&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom cita vendemmie, annate, origini, produzioni, raccolti

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Annate


Explanation:
No need

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
si , bene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3 mins

neutral  xxxTanuki: what abt "years" then?
14 mins
  -> perchè annate è il termine italiano corretto, usato dagli addetti ai lavori

agree  Antonella Andreella
33 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs