KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

'dormant' wine

Italian translation: vino che ha riposato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'dormant' wine
Italian translation:vino che ha riposato
Entered by: xxxnronzini

10:39 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 'dormant' wine
blending- this occurs the next spring, after the wine has been *'dormant'* for a few months

sempre produzione di champagne

è 'dormiente' o c'è un altro termine?

grazie
xxxnronzini
riposato
Explanation:
Tanti riscontri in rete.

Buon lavoro

Sabrina
Selected response from:

Sabrina Rivaldo
Grading comment
ottimo , bene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riposatoSabrina Rivaldo
4è stato lasciato riposare...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1maturareMoby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maturare


Explanation:
dopo che il vino è maturato per alcuni mesi

Moby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Lo champagne non matura prima del "blending", ma in seguito, in bottiglia
4 mins
  -> sorry

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riposato


Explanation:
Tanti riscontri in rete.

Buon lavoro

Sabrina


    Reference: http://www.lavinium.com/italiano/gradeb00.htm
    Reference: http://www.castelnuovodonbosco.it/graglia/vini.htm
Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
ottimo , bene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: ha riposato/è stato fatto riposare
5 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è stato lasciato riposare...


Explanation:
"dormant" non è un termine tecnico specifico dell'enologia. Certo, può essere usato per descrivere una fase della produzione, ma nulla di più.

G

Attendo il responso di M&C ;-)

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970