KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

the yeast dies

Italian translation: il lievito muore, si è inattivato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the yeast dies
Italian translation:il lievito muore, si è inattivato
Entered by: xxxnronzini

10:45 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the yeast dies
remouage - the yeast responsible for this fermentation will eventually *die* and has to be removed so that...

sempre champagne
se è riferito al livito, che fa? 'muore'?
xxxnronzini
il lievito muore
Explanation:
Si' e' proprio cosi' vedi il link

http://www.milleunoalimenti.it/lievito.asp

e tanti altri...

Buon lavoro
Sabrina
Selected response from:

Sabrina Rivaldo
Grading comment
grazie per la precisazione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vedi sotto
marina callegari
4 +3il lievito muoreSabrina Rivaldo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il lievito muore


Explanation:
Si' e' proprio cosi' vedi il link

http://www.milleunoalimenti.it/lievito.asp

e tanti altri...

Buon lavoro
Sabrina

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
grazie per la precisazione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
3 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
7 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
si può dire che muore, ma anche che si inattiva, o che è ormai inattivato.
Ciao
Marina


    Reference: http://www.torrechiaravini.it/storiadelvino.html
marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
1 min

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
21 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs