KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

drop pipe

Italian translation: serpentina (tubo di connessione)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop pipe
Italian translation:serpentina (tubo di connessione)
Entered by: xxxTanuki

12:57 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ distillazione
English term or phrase: drop pipe
Si parla della distillazione di superalcolici.

Most spirits today are produced by the patent or Coffey still, invented by a Mr Coffey in 1830. This consists of two columns known as the rectifier and the analyser. Each of them is divided into compartments by perforated copper plates placed horizontally, and each compartment is connected to the next by means of a drop pipe.

Grazie mille
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
serpentina (tubo di connessione)
Explanation:
http://www.ismaa.it/html/ita/cantina/dist.html
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Tubo di connessione penso vada bene.

Ciao e grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serpentina (tubo di connessione)xxxTanuki
3condotto di gocciolamento
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condotto di gocciolamento


Explanation:
mi sembra appropriato.

Mauro

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serpentina (tubo di connessione)


Explanation:
http://www.ismaa.it/html/ita/cantina/dist.html

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Tubo di connessione penso vada bene.

Ciao e grazie mille