KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

decanting

Italian translation: decantare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decanting
Italian translation:decantare
Entered by: xxxnronzini

19:40 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: decanting
'decantare' o 'scaraffare' ?

grazie a tutti gli esperti!!
xxxnronzini
decantare
Explanation:
E' il termine comunemnte utilizzato prlando di vini
Selected response from:

Globalizing®
Italy
Grading comment
bene grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9decantare
Globalizing®
4travasareM_Falzone
4travasare
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travasare


Explanation:
I like your "scaraffare"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
decantare


Explanation:
E' il termine comunemnte utilizzato prlando di vini

Globalizing®
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
bene grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Guzzetta
1 min

agree  Paola Paliotti
17 mins

agree  dieter haake: travasare vale per le damigiane
40 mins

agree  Alessandra Galassi
50 mins

agree  Floriana
1 hr

agree  xxxartemisia
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
2 hrs

agree  Giuseppina DILILLO
2 hrs

agree  Annalisa Sapone
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travasare


Explanation:
Come dice il Ragazzini "to decant" NON corrisponde a decantare.
Spero che serva.

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296