KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

'foxy' or 'earthy'

Italian translation: foxy/ volpino; terroso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'foxy' or 'earthy'
Italian translation:foxy/ volpino; terroso
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

20:14 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 'foxy' or 'earthy'
corked wine.
the wine has reacted with certain sulphur compounds [...] and developed a notably unpleasant taste and smell. It is described as *'foxy' or 'earthy'*, reminiscent of a moist cellar

è il vino che sa di tappo


grazie mille
xxxnronzini
foxy/ volpino; terroso
Explanation:
volpino: vino con note muschiate

terroso: Quando ha un chiaro sapore di terra; tipico di certi vini pugliesi usati per i tagli con i vini del settentrione
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
benissimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1foxy/ volpino; terroso
Paola Guzzetta
3Foxy o earthyAlessandra Galassi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foxy o earthy


Explanation:
Il dizionario che ho consultato (Oxford Paravia) da' "foxy" come "sensuale" e "earthy" come "della terra" oppure "spontaneo" e "primitivo".

Spero che questo possa aiutarti.

Alessandra Galassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foxy/ volpino; terroso


Explanation:
volpino: vino con note muschiate

terroso: Quando ha un chiaro sapore di terra; tipico di certi vini pugliesi usati per i tagli con i vini del settentrione



    Wein Woerterbuch
    Dizionario Enologico - Hoepli
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220
Grading comment
benissimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: ottimo
21 mins
  -> grazie! a standing ovation pls.