KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

wine estate

Italian translation: tenuta vinicola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wine estate
Italian translation:tenuta vinicola
Entered by: xxxnronzini

20:32 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wine estate
Chateau - french for castle; a wine estate

non sono sicura che si possa dire una 'tenuta vinicola'

grazie
xxxnronzini
Non vedo perché no!
Explanation:
Google mi dà 49 hit con "tenuta vinicola"!
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
a volte il mio italiano vacilla...
grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Non vedo perché no!
Floriana
4tenuta vinicola
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Proprietà vinicolaPaola Paliotti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non vedo perché no!


Explanation:
Google mi dà 49 hit con "tenuta vinicola"!

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
a volte il mio italiano vacilla...
grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proprietà vinicola


Explanation:
Ciao

Paola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direi anche cantina vinicola. Guarda questo sito: http://www.guidegratis.it/Rubriche/Stellenbosch/sudavini.htm

Ci sono stat personalmente e in effetti sono delle cantine vinicole.
Ciao

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 152

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenuta vinicola


Explanation:
l'ho tradotto proprio così, recentemente e il revisore l'ha confermato.

Ciao

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970