KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to skateboard

Italian translation: Uno degli sport che pratica è lo skateboarding/lo skateboard


17:23 Mar 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to skateboard
One of the sports he does is skateboarding.
anna
Italian translation:Uno degli sport che pratica è lo skateboarding/lo skateboard
Explanation:
to skateboard=andare in skateboard, or correre su uno skateboard

skateboarder=chi pratica lo skateboarding

skateboarding=il correre su uno skateboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rather write \"Uno degli sport che pratica è lo skateboarding.\" Sounds cooler!
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Uno degli sport che pratica è lo skateboarding/lo skateboardxxxTanuki
5Tra i suoi sport c'è lo skateboard
Maria Elena Tondi
4 +1Waiting for the context (more or less "formal"?)
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Uno degli sport che pratica è lo skateboarding/lo skateboard


Explanation:
to skateboard=andare in skateboard, or correre su uno skateboard

skateboarder=chi pratica lo skateboarding

skateboarding=il correre su uno skateboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rather write \"Uno degli sport che pratica è lo skateboarding.\" Sounds cooler!


    Reference: http://www.stradanove.net/news/testi/libri/lagri2409980.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Carlo Capussotti
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Raffaella Juan: SOUNDS GOOD TO ME TOO!
19 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Annalisa Sapone
40 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Paola Paliotti
49 mins
  -> grazie

agree  byteman
1 hr
  -> grazie, e buona serata a tutti. Over.

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  pinto
3 hrs
  -> grazie

neutral  luskie: I agree (I), but suspect that it could be perhaps too much cool for some "easy" italian contexts - the average italian, who is not a professional skateboarder, has never heard the -ing form, and does not consider skateboarding a sport at all...
6 hrs
  -> Well, you might well be right, yet perhaps it's high time (s)he did... Let us consider Trekking, Free-climbing, Jogging, Footing...etc.

neutral  Nadia Ziliani: I agree with Iuskie...and I probably would have changed the whole sentence, it sounds weird both ways
15 hrs
  -> Well, you can still do that. Do try, by all means. Were I to find your version more satisfactory, of course I would agree :-)

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  VERTERE
22 hrs
  -> yes

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waiting for the context (more or less "formal"?)


Explanation:
Below are some attempts - I do not think they have to be really marvellous,if we are speaking of a translation in common italian, i.e. ONLY IF THIS IS WHAT ANNA ASKED FOR, AND IF SHE DOES NOT NEED THE EXTRA-COOL:

-Tra gli altri hobby, ha quello dello skateboard

-A proposito di sport (o per quanto riguarda lo sport), ha la passione dello skateboard (or: è un appassionato di skateboard)

-A proposito di sport (o per quanto riguarda lo sport), gli piace molto andare sullo skateboard (I don't even like this, but this is exactly how they say!!!)

-etc. (usa molto lo/si diverte molto con lo/va spesso sullo/imbraccia spesso lo skateboard)

-gli piace muoversi/spostarsi con lo skateboard (if it is used in this sense)

PS I do not like challenges at all (a major flaw in my personality...) - but I do like kudoZ very much because it means mutual help...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 17:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw - and, as far as I know, differently from skateboarding - the italian usage of Trekking, Free-climbing, Jogging and Footing is more than well-established

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: I especially agree on the notion that we should all have a peaceful and very happy Easter.
1 hr
  -> Great! (a sincere compliment, as it was the one about colli and bocche...) Sorry for my acting-out... I'm a little bit ashamed now... Buona Pasqua a tutti!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tra i suoi sport c'è lo skateboard


Explanation:
Lo skateboard è uno dei suoi sport/degli sport che pratica.

Buona Pasqua a tutti!
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127