KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to look through one's fingers

Italian translation: stare a guardare impotente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to look through one's fingers
Italian translation:stare a guardare impotente
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

23:20 Mar 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ european policy
English term or phrase: to look through one's fingers
EU had to look through its fingers with regards to the rising tide of conflict in Kosovo
Cristina Corgnati
stare a guardare impotente
Explanation:
o facendo finta di nulla, ma credo a posteriori che qui si voglia proprio far riferimento allo stato di impotenza dell'Europa.

Ho trovato questo su internet, dove invece il significato pare "far finta di non vedere, far finta di nulla":

When the earls and Mary had met at Craigmiller to obtain a divorce, Maitland of Lethington said "Madame, soucie you not: we are here of the principal of your grace's nobility and council, that shall find the means that your majesty shall be quit of him without prejudice of your son. And albeit that my Lord of Moray, here present, be a little less scrupulous for a Protestant than your grace is for a Papist, I am assured he will look through his fingers thereto and will behold our doings, saying nothing to the same" to which Mary replied "I will that you do nothing whereunto any spot may be laid to my honour or conscience, and therefore, I pray you rather let the matter be in the state it is, abiding till God of His goodness put remedy thereto, that ye, believing it to do me service, may possibly turn to my hurt and displeasure." "Madame" said Maitland "Let us guide the matter amongst us, and your grace shall be nothing but good, and approved by parliament."

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie mille, è la prima volta che mi rivolgo a voi saggi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stare a guardare impotente
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Benvenuta, innanzitutto, su Proz.com!
CLS Lexi-tech
4lasciar parlare/spettegolare...Sabrina Wintermeyer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stare a guardare impotente


Explanation:
o facendo finta di nulla, ma credo a posteriori che qui si voglia proprio far riferimento allo stato di impotenza dell'Europa.

Ho trovato questo su internet, dove invece il significato pare "far finta di non vedere, far finta di nulla":

When the earls and Mary had met at Craigmiller to obtain a divorce, Maitland of Lethington said "Madame, soucie you not: we are here of the principal of your grace's nobility and council, that shall find the means that your majesty shall be quit of him without prejudice of your son. And albeit that my Lord of Moray, here present, be a little less scrupulous for a Protestant than your grace is for a Papist, I am assured he will look through his fingers thereto and will behold our doings, saying nothing to the same" to which Mary replied "I will that you do nothing whereunto any spot may be laid to my honour or conscience, and therefore, I pray you rather let the matter be in the state it is, abiding till God of His goodness put remedy thereto, that ye, believing it to do me service, may possibly turn to my hurt and displeasure." "Madame" said Maitland "Let us guide the matter amongst us, and your grace shall be nothing but good, and approved by parliament."




    Reference: http://www.pillagoda.freewire.co.uk/ADMIRAL.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
grazie mille, è la prima volta che mi rivolgo a voi saggi...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
4 hrs

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasciar parlare/spettegolare...


Explanation:
Ho trovato questa spiegazione per il detto: To allow people to gossip.
Ci vorrebbe un po' piu' di contesto per essere sicuri

Sabrina Wintermeyer
PRO pts in pair: 19

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benvenuta, innanzitutto, su Proz.com!


Explanation:
mi accodo alla risposta di Francesco, forse con la variante "impaurita". Mi 'e venuto in mente il gesto di chi si mette le mani davanti agli occhi ma poi apre le dita per sbirciare e cercare di vedere quello di cui si ha paura. E forse l'immagine va bene per la situazione.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228