KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Flowers for the dead. ( deceased)

Italian translation: Fiori per i morti.


04:03 Apr 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Flowers for the dead. ( deceased)
Thanking you in advance for your help.
Kaz
Italian translation:Fiori per i morti.
Explanation:
This is the plural.

Singular - Fiori per il morto.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fiori per il defunto
byteman
5 +1Fiori per i morti.
David Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fiori per il defunto


Explanation:
(estinto)

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: si ma non estinto! Anche "i defunti", o semplicemente "i morti"
25 mins

agree  Natch
44 mins

agree  xxxflorawatson
2 hrs

agree  xxxangelosc
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiori per i morti.


Explanation:
This is the plural.

Singular - Fiori per il morto.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

neutral  xxxTanuki: Literal, but a bit too direct. Fiori per i defunti sounds more respectful.
2 days21 hrs