KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

OHPs and flipcharts

Italian translation: lavagne luminose (OHP) e lavagne a fogli mobili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OHPs and flipcharts
Italian translation:lavagne luminose (OHP) e lavagne a fogli mobili
Entered by: Cinzia Marcelli

11:41 Apr 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: OHPs and flipcharts
The training material will be sent in the following forms: CD-ROM,OHPs and flipcharts
Cinzia Marcelli
Lavagne luminose (OHP) e lavagne a fogli mobili
Explanation:
cfr. rif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medium.it/indicelavagne.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da: Overhead projector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 12:03:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il piacere è mio. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 12:25:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alison ha ragione. Per favore, ignora la mia risposta.
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
mille mille grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lavagne luminose (OHP) e lavagne a fogli mobilixxxTanuki
4 +1lavagne luminose
Francesco D'Alessandro
4lucidi e presentazione su fogli scorrevoliAlison kennedy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lavagne luminose (OHP) e lavagne a fogli mobili


Explanation:
cfr. rif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medium.it/indicelavagne.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da: Overhead projector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 12:03:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il piacere è mio. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 12:25:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alison ha ragione. Per favore, ignora la mia risposta.


    Reference: http://www.centropilota.it/audiovisivi.htm
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
mille mille grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
0 min
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
10 hrs
  -> grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavagne luminose


Explanation:
cioè overhead projectors

La cosiddetta "lavagna luminosa", in inglese è chiamata "overhead projector", letteralmente "proiettore sopra la testa"; in effetti, come vedremo, dovrebbe essere collocata proprio all'altezza della testa di chi la usa.


    Reference: http://helios.unive.it/~miche/overhead/testo.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
1 min

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucidi e presentazione su fogli scorrevoli


Explanation:
OHP = overhead projector.
I think they mean the acetates and the charts and not the actual hardware to support them.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94