KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

....non utilized as...

Italian translation: del N non utilizzato...


13:20 Apr 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ....non utilized as...
Non capisco se manchi un termine o se vi sia qcosa di sottinteso, "magari non utilized nitrogen"...ecc.
Mi aiutate per favore?
Testo:The recent environmental constraints have forced to design protein feeding not only in terms of N retained in the animal’s body, but also in terms of non utilized as a fraction of N ingested.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:del N non utilizzato...
Explanation:
calcolato come percentuale di quello ingerito
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1del N non utilizzato...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
3in terms of N utilized as a fraction of N ingested
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del N non utilizzato...


Explanation:
calcolato come percentuale di quello ingerito

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
mi sembra di capire che sarebbe stato meglio dire
non utilized fraction of N ingested

ovvero parte di N ingerito e non utilizzato

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dipaolam
20 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of N utilized as a fraction of N ingested


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un errore di stampa? La frase "ma anche in termini di azoto utilizzato come frazione dell´azoto assunto" ha effettivamente più senso.


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310