KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

feed to requirement to phase feeding

Italian translation: alimentazione in base al fabbisogno della fase specifica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed to requirement to phase feeding
Italian translation:alimentazione in base al fabbisogno della fase specifica
Entered by: Annalisa Sapone

13:27 Apr 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: feed to requirement to phase feeding
Non capisco bene il senso dell'ultimo punto:
foraggiamento/alimentazione sulla base dei fabbisogni...????? So che phase feeding è un tipo di alimentazione che varia con l'età dell'animale, ma questi due "to" mi creano dei problemi a cogliere il senso della frase...
Apart from reduction in number of animals there are three ways in which reduction of losses of N and minerals are achieved.
a) Influencing losses in feed components by choosing other feedstuffs.
b) Losses in the animal’s body
c) Losses in fecal matter and urine. Until now feedstuffs have been chosen on the basis of contents of digestible nutrients. The portion of the undigested content was considered of less importance. Possibilities are then:
 other feedstuffs
 feedstuffs with higher digestibility (enzymes)
 feed to requirement to phase feeding
Marina Capalbo
alimentazione in base al fabbisogno della fase specifica
Explanation:
Per non ripetere due volte "alimentazione", metterei "fase specifica", anche se si tratta comunque di fasi di alimentazione
Selected response from:

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alimentazione in base al fabbisogno della fase specifica
Annalisa Sapone
4alimentazione corrispondente a...Francesca Bottacchi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentazione corrispondente a...


Explanation:
vedi sopra

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 10

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentazione in base al fabbisogno della fase specifica


Explanation:
Per non ripetere due volte "alimentazione", metterei "fase specifica", anche se si tratta comunque di fasi di alimentazione

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 hrs