KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

poignancy

Italian translation: pregnanza (di significato)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poignancy
Italian translation:pregnanza (di significato)
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

12:09 Feb 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: poignancy
Questo termine mi sta dando non pochi problemi. È utilizzato in vari contesti che provo a sottoporvi...

"This last line of the proverb ('What is lost will never be sought for!') also held a special poignancy for Abraham as he remembered being told how old was the proverb, and yet something in it kept it from being lost itself".

"When the biblical authors referred to Shinar, that ancient Hebrew word for Sumer carried the **poignancy** of lost greatness".

"Previously it was Abraham asking for proof [...]. Now however, God is the one asking for proof, and here a **poignancy** is lost in the telling of Jewish origins. The thing abrogated is the childhood of Jewish culture, as represented by Abraham and Sarah, in the transition form Ur to the possession of their future".

Qualcuno ha già familiarità con questa espressione? Meglio variare di contesto in contesto? Grazie in anticipico per qualsiasi idea! ;-)
Stefano77
pregnanza (di significato)
Explanation:
mi pare che possa andare per tutti i contesti indicati...
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pregnanza (di significato)
AdamiAkaPataflo
3vividezza/acutezza
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pregnanza (di significato)


Explanation:
mi pare che possa andare per tutti i contesti indicati...
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: nella terza meno ma non saprei come altro renderla, ciao sim
9 mins
  -> ciao biddu' - nel terzo caso direi "si perde un po' il significato", alla fine però il concetto mi sembra quello - smackobaciopciù

agree  Gianni Pastore: Suona bene!
28 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Chiara23: una resa assolutamente versatile!
1 day6 hrs
  -> :-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vividezza/acutezza


Explanation:
solo un'idea...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439