KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

leveraging capacities

Italian translation: sfruttamento delle capacità


10:19 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: leveraging capacities
Ecco il contesto: "These initiatives include geographical expansion based on leveraging capacities not fully used in existing plants" .
Ringrazio per qulasiasi contributo
leog
Germany
Italian translation:sfruttamento delle capacità
Explanation:
il contrario della risposta sopra, sfruttamento delle capacità non "sfruttate interamente" (scusa la ripetizione) dagli impianti esistenti
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sfruttamento delle capacità
Elena Ghetti
4capacità di investimenti utlizzando denaro preso in prestito.
Maria Kavouri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sfruttamento delle capacità


Explanation:
il contrario della risposta sopra, sfruttamento delle capacità non "sfruttate interamente" (scusa la ripetizione) dagli impianti esistenti

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce: sì, sfruttamento delle capacità non utilizzate appieno negli impianti esistenti.
1 hr

agree  Paola Grassi: hai perfettamente ragione!
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacità di investimenti utlizzando denaro preso in prestito.


Explanation:
in Economia leveraging significa l'acquisto di titoli o di società con denaro preso in prestito.
The use of credit or borrowed funds to improve one's speculative capacity and increase the rate of return from an investment, as in buying securities on margin.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/leverage
Maria Kavouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12