KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Black Body Curve

Italian translation: curva di corpo nero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Body Curve
Italian translation:curva di corpo nero
Entered by: Serena Magni

14:02 Mar 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / colori
English term or phrase: Black Body Curve
CONTESTO:
In order to define the exact shade of white, White Light is measured in color temperature along the so-called Black Body Curve rather than using the CIE Chromaticity Diagram commonly used to describe the wavelengths at which colored light is emitted.

GRAZIE,
Serena Magni
Portugal
curva di corpo nero
Explanation:
in fisica si parla proprio di corpo nero (v. spiegazione in wiki)
Selected response from:

Lorenzo Lilli
Grading comment
perfetto! Spero tu stia benisimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4curva di corpo neroLorenzo Lilli
4curva del corpo nero
Marina Cristani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
black body curve
curva di corpo nero


Explanation:
in fisica si parla proprio di corpo nero (v. spiegazione in wiki)


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corpo_nero
Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
perfetto! Spero tu stia benisimo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
1 min

agree  Sara Parenti
38 mins

agree  Valentina_D: curva di corpo nero oppure anche curva di Planck come suggerisce Marina
2 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tutino
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black body curve
curva del corpo nero


Explanation:
'curva del corpo nero' o 'curva di Planck'

http://www.otticademaria.it/astro/Introduzione/spettri.html

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do


Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 87