KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Bring... on to

Italian translation: riportare la mano al costato/verso il costato


17:20 Mar 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / Tecnica Alexander
English term or phrase: Bring... on to
Place one arm out to your side. Release your neck, upper back, shoulders, elbows, and wrists. **Bring your hand back on to** your lower ribs and then take your other arm to the side.

Nell'immagine la persona è sdraiata per terra supina con un braccio in fuori (il dorso della mano è rivolto in basso e il braccio forma un angolo retto con il busto).
Non capisco cosa c'entrino le costole inferiori!
Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Italian translation:riportare la mano al costato/verso il costato
Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta semplicemente di questo.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie a Raffaella, Aida e Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5riposizioni/a la mano sulle costole inferiori
Aida GarciaPons
4riportare la mano al costato/verso il costato
Raffaella Panigada
4Posizionate...verso le costole( o cassa toracica)
Beth Frisbee


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring... on to
Posizionate...verso le costole( o cassa toracica)


Explanation:
In questa frase to bring si traduce con il portare la mano o posizionare la mano sul fianco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 19:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con verso le costole intendo, il fianco o il lato, desrto o sinistro che sia.

Beth Frisbee
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring... on to
riposizioni/a la mano sulle costole inferiori


Explanation:
They're asking the person to do a series of movement/exercises.
1) to place hand on side
2) Release neck, upper back, shoulders, elbows, and wrists.
3) Bring hand back on to lower ribs
4) take other arm to the side.

"bring back" because they've first placed te hand on the side.

similar context: "Stenditi a pancia in su e posiziona le mani sulle costole inferiori. "
from http://www.yogajournal.it/cms/dir/37/view/65/i-meccansimi-de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 22:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempi
1) http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:1B564N17sgUJ:www.iit.ed...

"squeeze your hand together to make a fist, and then bring your hand back apart, this demonstrates flexion and extension of the hand."

2) http://healthresources.caremark.com/Imagebank/personal_train...

RE: C'è la possibilità che "hand back" sia il dorso della mano?
Direi di no. Il dorso della mano sarebbe "the back of the hand".

Buon lavoro :)


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring... on to
riportare la mano al costato/verso il costato


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta semplicemente di questo.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Grazie a Raffaella, Aida e Beth