KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

sustaining focus

Italian translation: mantenere la concentrazione


14:18 Mar 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / Tecnica Alexander
English term or phrase: sustaining focus
**Sustaining focus**
When you sit still for a long time you may tighten your body. It is worth taking a break from time to time to release your neck and change your focus.
Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Italian translation:mantenere la concentrazione
Explanation:
è più "italiano" di focalizzazione ed esprime lo stesso concetto (nel contesto)
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mantenere la concentrazione
favaro
3mantenere la focalizzazione
veri


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mantenere la focalizzazione


Explanation:
non è molto elegante, ma da una ricerca sul web mi pare che "focus" è di solito reso in italiano con "focalizzazione" (parlando di Tecnica Alexander)

veri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenere la concentrazione


Explanation:
è più "italiano" di focalizzazione ed esprime lo stesso concetto (nel contesto)

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie