KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to work the booths

Italian translation: standisti


16:22 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / soluzioni postali
English term or phrase: to work the booths
Next day the winners toured the National Postal Forum and then a round table meeting with top managers, followed by a casual dinner with each OpCo and those working the booths. Winners received trophies and congratulations from Patrick Nangle, COO North America and Japan, and Jean-Paul Villot, and camera from the HP representatives. Specially honoured were the “Silver Star” members Sylvan Davidson from Canada, and Joseph Fiore, William Heck and Tami Miller from Neopost, Inc.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:standisti
Explanation:
chi lavora negli stand
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3standisti
Gloria Cabalisti
4lavorare nelle cabine
Beth Frisbee


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavorare nelle cabine


Explanation:
Sarebberero delle piccole aree assegnate, dove ogni lavoratore ha il proprio piccolo spazio/ufficio all'interno di un grande spazio.

Beth Frisbee
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standisti


Explanation:
chi lavora negli stand

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Simo Blom
12 mins
  -> Grazie Simo

agree  Simpa
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Simpa