KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

deashing

Italian translation: demineralizzazione con resine a scambio ionico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deashing
Italian translation:demineralizzazione con resine a scambio ionico
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

11:39 Mar 26, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / polymers
English term or phrase: deashing
Additionally, it is possible to combine the deactivating step and the deashing step by using the same compound which performs both functions
gellercup
demineralizzazione con resine a scambio ionico
Explanation:
DEASHING: The removal from solution of inorganic salts by means of adsorption by ion exchange resins of both the cations and the anions that comprise the salts.
http://www.purolite.com/library/Glossary_.php

demineralizzazione con resine a scambio ionico
http://www.aeracque.it/trattamenti-acqua-demineralizzazione....
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demineralizzazione
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deionizzazioneeuropablu
3eliminazione ceneri
Shera Lyn Parpia
3demineralizzazione con resine a scambio ionicoxxxsilvia b
2DemineralizzazioneSappetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demineralizzazione con resine a scambio ionico


Explanation:
DEASHING: The removal from solution of inorganic salts by means of adsorption by ion exchange resins of both the cations and the anions that comprise the salts.
http://www.purolite.com/library/Glossary_.php

demineralizzazione con resine a scambio ionico
http://www.aeracque.it/trattamenti-acqua-demineralizzazione....
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demineralizzazione

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Demineralizzazione


Explanation:
Forse? Magari conoscendo il contesto...


    Reference: http://www.iseg.giees.uncc.edu/dictionary.cfm?term=DEASHING
Sappetta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eliminazione ceneri


Explanation:
see:
Dopo accurato lavaggio per eliminare eventuali ceneri catalitiche ... L'etere, essendo una base di Lewis, disattiva alcune funzioni indesiderate del TiCl3. ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polipropilene - 24k
Decapante in gel per l’eliminazione dei residui delle saldature nelle costruzioni di ... Vernice a strappo (pelabile) a base di polimeri vinilici e solventi ...
www.vierre.com/Prodotti per tipologia.pdf -



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deionizzazione


Explanation:
deashing is a power engineering term:
DEASHING - The removal from a solution of inorganic salts by means of adsorption by ion-exchange resins of both the cations and the anions that comprise the salts.
ex: deionization.

europablu
United Kingdom