KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

rollercoaster

Italian translation: Montagne russe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollercoaster
Italian translation:Montagne russe
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

17:40 May 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rollercoaster
The rollercoaster at the fair was exciting. It was my favorite ride.
Anna
Montagne russe
Explanation:
I guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never been on one, actually :-)
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Montagne russe
Massimo Gaido
4 +3"montagne russe"
Floriana
5 +2Montagne russexxxTanuki
5ottovolante
Joe_uk


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Montagne russe


Explanation:
I guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never been on one, actually :-)

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs
  -> grazie

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"montagne russe"


Explanation:
Why are they called "Russian mountains" in Italian I have nooooo idea :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Garzanti also says \"otto volante,\" but I think that goes back to the times when they were shaped like a number 8 (infinity sign).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:28:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an explanation of why they\'re called that!
http://digilander.iol.it/giosilvia/domande e risposte.htm

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
1 min

agree  Gian
8 mins

agree  Mirelluk
18 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Montagne russe


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niente male, in 3, stessa idea, contemporaneamente.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
1 min

agree  Floriana: certo... Great minds think alike!
1 min
  -> Naturalmente....ciao

agree  Gian
9 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ottovolante


Explanation:
ottovolante no?

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156