KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

miss the boat

Italian translation: perdere il treno/perdere l'occasione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miss the boat
Italian translation:perdere il treno/perdere l'occasione
Entered by: janepar

10:49 Jun 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Idiomatic expression
English term or phrase: miss the boat
it means, don't delay too much or you will miss out eg if there's a specail offer available, don't procrastinate or delay too long or you will miss it.
janepar
perdere il treno/perdere l'occasione
Explanation:
We say "perdere il treno" o "perdere l'occasione"
Selected response from:

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you - I like sticking with the transport metaphor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9perdere il treno/perdere l'occasione
Francesco Paolo Jori
3 +3perdere il treno
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1perdere il treno
Valentina Parisi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
perdere il treno/perdere l'occasione


Explanation:
We say "perdere il treno" o "perdere l'occasione"

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you - I like sticking with the transport metaphor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ciuf, ciuf
0 min

neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: anche perdere il tram, scusa ci siamo accavallati nella frazione di secondo.
1 min

agree  Valentina Parisi
4 mins

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
25 mins

agree  laurettap
1 hr

agree  xxxilariajulia
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  Morena Nannetti
9 hrs

agree  Manuela Cerreto
22 hrs

agree  halifax: treno
1 day36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdere il treno


Explanation:
perdere il treno

just to maintain the idea of means of transport

Valentina Parisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: no u vapuri, ma u trenu a vapuri!
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perdere il treno


Explanation:
an idiomatic expression, not boat but train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 min (2007-06-29 11:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Kate, ma vorremmo vedere l'altra metà se togli la mano!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 min
  -> elettrico o a vapore? grazie.

agree  Valentina Parisi
4 mins
  -> grazie,oh mia conterranea!

agree  Caterina Rebecchi: /Cambierò presto la foto ;)
25 mins
  -> grazie, Kate, ma vorremmo vedere l'altra metà se togli la mano.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Caterina Rebecchi, Monica M.