KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

What would you like to talk about?

Italian translation: di che cosa Le piacerebbe parlare (o discutere)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What would you like to talk about?
Italian translation:di che cosa Le piacerebbe parlare (o discutere)
Entered by: ogdc

00:54 May 14, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What would you like to talk about?
I would like it to be formal, thank you.
ellio
di che cosa Le piacerebbe parlare (o discutere)
Explanation:
Le with a capital L and the third person: Le makes the sentence automatically formal
Selected response from:

ogdc
Italy
Grading comment
thank you so much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4di che cosa Le piacerebbe parlare (o discutere)ogdc
4 +3Di cosa desidererebbe parlare?
Massimo Gaido
5di che cosa vorrebbe parlare?pinto
4 +1Di quale argomento ti piacerebbe parlare?
luskie
5Di che gradirebbe discutere?Raffaella Juan
4Quale argomento vorrebbe trattare?
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Di quale argomento ti piacerebbe parlare?


Explanation:
Di cosa ti piacerebbe parlare?
Di cosa vorresti parlare?

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Di cosa desidererebbe parlare?


Explanation:
Di cosa desidera parlare?

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 01:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formal form.




Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
4 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: anche> Di cosa gradirebbe parlare?
4 hrs
  -> Si, certo.

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
di che cosa Le piacerebbe parlare (o discutere)


Explanation:
Le with a capital L and the third person: Le makes the sentence automatically formal

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeobe
11 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Globalizing®
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quale argomento vorrebbe trattare?


Explanation:
Sottinteso "Lei" 3. persona
Trattare = discutere, parlare

Oppure
Quale argomento Le piacerebbe dibattere?
Dibattere = to debate

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
di che cosa vorrebbe parlare?


Explanation:
Solo un'altra possibilità.

pinto
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 41

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Di che gradirebbe discutere?


Explanation:
o piacerebbe discutere

Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125