KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

have a safe trip

Italian translation: fai buon viaggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a safe trip
Italian translation:fai buon viaggio
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

19:07 May 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: have a safe trip
A friend is traveling to italy
fai buon viaggio
Explanation:
in italiano non si dice "fai un viaggio sicuro": porta male...
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fai buon viaggio
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4fai un viaggio prudentemaxmor
4vsRaffaella Juan
4Buon viaggio e .... prudenza!
Gian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fai buon viaggio


Explanation:
in italiano non si dice "fai un viaggio sicuro": porta male...

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
3 mins

agree  Mirelluk: Se guida lui, tutt'al piu' si puo' aggiungere: e sii prudente.
5 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
15 mins

agree  italia
40 mins

neutral  Raffaella Juan: fai buon viaggio si traduce con "have a nice trip"
1 hr

agree  Floriana
8 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
9 hrs

agree  macciaio
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
Mia madre direbbe...Mi raccomando, guida piano!

Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buon viaggio e .... prudenza!


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fai un viaggio prudente


Explanation:
ammazza che schifo!
ciao

maxmor
PRO pts in pair: 24