KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

my mum is a secretary

Italian translation: Mia madre è una segretaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my mum is a secretary
Italian translation:Mia madre è una segretaria
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

22:19 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my mum is a secretary
my mum works in canary warf,she is a secretary.my dad is a chef,and my brother is a student at redbridge college
stephanie whitear
Mia madre è una segretaria
Explanation:
mia madre fa la segretaria

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mia madre è una segretaria
Massimo Gaido
4 +2mia mamma fa la segretariaSimona Oliva
4 +1You aren't using this for your homewors, are you?
Guy D'Aloia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mia mamma fa la segretaria


Explanation:
Semplicemente. Ciao!

Simona Oliva
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raffaella Juan: 'mamma' non usa il possessivo
5 mins

disagree  Massimo Gaido: .......but I agree with rjuan
8 mins

agree  luskie: yes, mia mamma! why in the world not? btw, these are homeworks...
8 hrs

agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi: Nord Italia: mia mamma; Centro e Sud: mamma. Isole: non so. :-)
8 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: La mì (toscanismo) mamma fa la traduttrice... :-)
8 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Sure
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mia madre è una segretaria


Explanation:
mia madre fa la segretaria

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Juan
5 mins

agree  Floriana
27 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

agree  byteman
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito
7 hrs

neutral  luskie: not "è una" but "fa la"!
8 hrs
  -> Non sono d'accordo. Se fosse "fa la", sarebbe: "My mum works as a secretary". Qui dice "My mum IS a secretary", cioè "mia madre è una segretaria". Ciao.

agree  xxxTanuki: Anche: Mia madre è segretaria.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You aren't using this for your homewors, are you?


Explanation:
Jokin, the translation is "Mia mamma lavora in Canary Wharf, fa la segretaria. Mio papa' fa il cuoco e mio fratello studia al Redbridge College.


Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Lo giuro, non ho mai fatto un compito a casa in vita mia...a scuola sì, a casa mai.
6 hrs