KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

pretty boy soap star with an overexposed six-pack

Italian translation: bel ragazzo da telenovela con gli addominali ben in mostra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pretty boy soap star with an overexposed six-pack
Italian translation:bel ragazzo da telenovela con gli addominali ben in mostra
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

08:25 May 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ celebrity websites
English term or phrase: pretty boy soap star with an overexposed six-pack
"From pretty boy soap star with an overexposed six-pack to brief glory as a pop star complete with requisite shedding of clothes on as many occasions as possible, Rickitt is now enjoying some critical success as the star of the stage musical Rent, much to the chagrin of his detractors".

Grazie,

Mauro
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
bel ragazzo da fotoromanzo con gli addominali ben in mostra
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"six-pack\" si riferisce ai muscoli addominali (sei lattine di birra)

\"Abdominal workouts to get a six pack stomach easily, solid ripped abs and a hard sexy body\"
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/byte/1874/abs.htm |

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"telenovela\" sarebbe più appropriato

bel ragazzo da telenovela con gli addominali ben in mostra
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bel ragazzo da fotoromanzo con gli addominali ben in mostra
Massimo Gaido
4da ragazzo carino, star di serial televisivi, con addominali in bella mostra
Joe_uk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bel ragazzo da fotoromanzo con gli addominali ben in mostra


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"six-pack\" si riferisce ai muscoli addominali (sei lattine di birra)

\"Abdominal workouts to get a six pack stomach easily, solid ripped abs and a hard sexy body\"
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/byte/1874/abs.htm |

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"telenovela\" sarebbe più appropriato

bel ragazzo da telenovela con gli addominali ben in mostra

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: in gergo i muscoli addominali sviluppati si dicono anche "tartaruga"...
7 mins
  -> devo dire che anche io mi inchino davanti alla competenza di Sabina....

agree  Joe_uk: wow sabina, mi complimento per la competenza ;)
8 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da ragazzo carino, star di serial televisivi, con addominali in bella mostra


Explanation:
A seconda del contesto si possono trovare altre formule.

Su un dizionario si trova "dramma sentimentale a puntate", modo divertente di definire le soap opera.

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156