KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

teddy bear

Italian translation: Orsacchiotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teddy bear
Italian translation:Orsacchiotto
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

01:39 May 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ a fluffy teddy bear; kids toy
English term or phrase: teddy bear
a child hood toy
Melanie Laurino
Orsacchiotto
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.editricegiochi.it/genitori/Giotto.htm
http://www.boline.it/
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20Orsacchiotto
Massimo Gaido
4 +2why is a teddy bear called teddy? read here:
Gilda Manara
4orsetto di pelucheRaffaella Juan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Orsacchiotto


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.editricegiochi.it/genitori/Giotto.htm
http://www.boline.it/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
10 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
17 mins

agree  Ornella Grannis
21 mins

agree  byteman
3 hrs

agree  anusca: di pelouche (si può aggiungere)
3 hrs
  -> se fosse di peluche perchè no? Il Teddy Bear in questione potrebbe anche essere di altro materiale, come panno, tessuto imbottito, ecc......Ciao.

agree  glamoclija
3 hrs

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
3 hrs

agree  VERTERE
4 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Joe_uk: Mr. Bean ha usato il proprio orsacchiotto come pennello per imbiancare la casa. Che non intendano "pennello"? just joking
5 hrs
  -> Forse hai ragione.............ciao

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
5 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

agree  Bruno Capitelli
6 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
8 hrs

agree  Julie Preston
8 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 day10 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: verso un numero record di agree! :-)
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why is a teddy bear called teddy? read here:


Explanation:
The story of the Teddy Bear . . .

Many of us have loved a teddy bear.

Maybe we've even had more than one very special "teddy" in our lives. Here is the real story of how the teddy bear sprang into our hearts.

Nearly 100 years ago, President Theodore Roosevelt, went on a bear hunt. He enjoyed nature and being out in the woods where animals lived. Because he was the President of the United States, the people organizing the hunt wanted to make sure the hunt was successful.

But after 3 days of walking and climbing and riding, no bears were found. Now what? The President's bear hunt would be a failure!

The next day the hunt guide and his hunting dogs finally found an old bear. The dogs and guide followed the bear for quite a distance until the bear was very, very tired. The dogs attacked and injured the old bear. The guides tied the bear to a tree and called for the President. Here was a bear for him to shoot!

President Roosevelt looked at the poor old bear and said "no!" No one would shoot this old bear for sport. That would not be right. However, the bear was injured and suffering. President Roosevelt ordered that the bear be put down to end its pain.

A political cartoonist by the name of Clifford Berryman heard this story. A political cartoonist draws about current events in the news. Mr. Berryman drew a cartoon showing how President Roosevelt refused to shoot the bear while hunting in Mississippi.


If you look at the first cartoon that was printed about the President's bear hunt you see Theodore Roosevelt in the front. In the back is the guide with a bear tied on a leash. Notice that the guide and the bear are about the same size, suggesting a grown bear.

Look at the cartoon which appeared later in other papers. It has been redrawn. The bear is smaller than the guide. The bear is shaking with fear. This cute bear cub began to appear in other cartoons which Clifford Berryman drew throughout Theodore Roosevelt's career.



So that is how a bear became connected to the name of President Theodore Roosevelt.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

But where do toy "teddy bears" come from?

After this famous cartoon appeared in the papers, a shopkeeper, Morris Michtom took two stuffed toy bears which his wife had made and put them in his shop window. He had an idea.

Mr. Michtom asked for permission from President Theodore Roosevelt to call these toy bears "Teddy's bears". This store eventually became the Ideal Novelty and Toy Company.

Other stuffed animals were made by a German company, Steiff. An illness left Margaret Steiff unable to walk. She refused to be stopped by her handicap and earned her living by sewing. First she made stuffed elephants, then other animals. In 1903 an American saw a stuffed bear she had made and ordered many of them.

The phrase caught on. Now toy bears are often called teddy bears!


http://www.theodoreroosevelt.org/kidscorner/tr_teddy.htm


Ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: non si finisce mai di imparare!
1 hr
  -> già, questa storia ha stupito anche me - per questo ho voluto riportarla... :-)

agree  gmel117608
14 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orsetto di peluche


Explanation:
...

Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125