KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

alexander

Italian translation: Alessandro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alexander
Italian translation:Alessandro
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:00 May 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: alexander
english
alex
Alessandro
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alex is used too in Italy.......short for Alessandro.
I guess if you go to Italy.............you will not have to change your name......and the pronunciation is \"almost\" the same.
Aren\'t you lucky?
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Alessandro
Massimo Gaido
4 +3Alexander
luskie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Alessandro


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alex is used too in Italy.......short for Alessandro.
I guess if you go to Italy.............you will not have to change your name......and the pronunciation is \"almost\" the same.
Aren\'t you lucky?


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamax28: definately
19 mins

agree  curlejw
23 mins

agree  Adriana Esposito: Sometimes we also use "Ale".
5 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi: and other times "Sandro"
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
7 hrs

agree  linda p
8 hrs

agree  lilu
18 hrs

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

agree  byteman
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alexander


Explanation:
if it's a cocktail... :-)))))))))))

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe_uk: ma guarda come le/gli si illumina il volto sentendo il nome di uno dei cocktail preferiti! ;)
25 mins
  -> In realtà ho provato un brivido di disgusto perché è dei mie più disliked... Il "mio" è da sempre la caipiria (adoro mangiarmi il lime...) :P slurp

agree  Arthur Borges: I'll drink to that too.
16 hrs
  -> Well, if you really like it... :)))

agree  byteman
1 day2 hrs