KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

debossed

Italian translation: stampa ad impressione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debossing
Italian translation:stampa ad impressione
Entered by: Gilda Manara

10:16 May 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: debossed
SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS (SPC)
Pharmaceutical form: tablet.
Peach, biconvex, oval-shaped, with a heart debossed (= INCISO???) on one side and the number 2786 engraved on the other side.
Giorgia P
impresso
Explanation:
mi sembra più indicato come termine - il significato è sempre quello, debossed è il contrario di embossed, e nei procedimenti di stampa tipografica è praticamente il "negativo" della stampa a rilievo.
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impresso
Gilda Manara
4infossato
Gian
4inciso
Joe_uk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inciso


Explanation:
immagino che sia in conrario di emboss (stampare in rilievo)

Uso di deboss:

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/lisinop_ids.htm

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impresso


Explanation:
mi sembra più indicato come termine - il significato è sempre quello, debossed è il contrario di embossed, e nei procedimenti di stampa tipografica è praticamente il "negativo" della stampa a rilievo.

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infossato


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123