KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

the crew

Italian translation: l'equipaggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the crew
Italian translation:l'equipaggio
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

19:58 May 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the crew
the crew
tawnee
l'equipaggio
Explanation:
Maybe a bit of context could help...
"Equipaggio" si what we use, for example, for the people who sail or operate a ship or boat.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10l'equipaggio
Adriana Esposito
4 +2l'equipaggio
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1Troupe (della televisione)xxxTanuki
5 +1equipaggio/squadra, gruppo (di operai)/banda, combriccola/ciurmapinto
4la squadra
luskie
4It depends......
Massimo Gaido
4ciurma
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
l'equipaggio


Explanation:
Maybe a bit of context could help...
"Equipaggio" si what we use, for example, for the people who sail or operate a ship or boat.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
0 min

agree  Gian
29 mins

agree  luskie
45 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Guy D'Aloia
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
11 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
11 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
23 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends......


Explanation:
Need more text.

A possibility:

EQUIPAGGIO (airline crew)

Ciao,
M

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'equipaggio


Explanation:
for a commercial or military aircraft or ship

la ciurma... for a pirate ship

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: ciurma! :-)
34 mins

agree  luskie
45 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la squadra


Explanation:
this would be "the crew (of workers)"

just one more option, since there's no context

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciurma


Explanation:
crew di che cosa?

sulle galere a remi e sui velieri il basso equipaggio si definiva "ciurma";
anche questo vocabolo potrebbe adattarsi... ma come al solito non date mai il contesto e quindi si fa perdere tempo ai traduttori per cercare di indovinare.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipaggio/squadra, gruppo (di operai)/banda, combriccola/ciurma


Explanation:
From the Oxford Advanced Dictionary:
CREW = 1)people working on a ship, an aircraft, an oil-rig ; 2) these people except the officers; rowing team(EQUIPAGGIO-CIURMA); 3) group of people working together; gang; group of people (GRUPPO, SQUADRA).

pinto
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
5 days

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Troupe (della televisione)


Explanation:
in case of a TV crew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troupe televisiva is OK too

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
5 days
  -> grazie Lu