KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

brown eyes

Italian translation: hai gli occhi castani?


13:09 May 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brown eyes
do you have brown eyes ?
ss
Italian translation:hai gli occhi castani?
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in italiano si preferisce usare \"castano\" a \"marrone\" per il colore degli occhi.
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14hai gli occhi castani?
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4 +1hai occhi castani?
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
hai gli occhi castani?


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in italiano si preferisce usare \"castano\" a \"marrone\" per il colore degli occhi.

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 min

agree  Antonella M
2 mins

agree  Joe_uk: io si' li ho castani, ma perché lo vuoi sapere ? ha ha ha
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: esatto
6 mins

agree  Marco Massignan
13 mins

agree  xxxTanuki: No, verdi, in questo sono omozigote recessivo :-)
16 mins

agree  Amalia Bit: si', anch'io ho gli occhi castani....
1 hr

agree  Sugar
1 hr

agree  sabina moscatelli: quasi tutti castani, ben che vada color nocciola...
1 hr

agree  Laura Galli Mari
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
3 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hai occhi castani?


Explanation:
o scuri

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Del colore di una goccia di Guinness versata su un vetrino.
17 mins