KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Table Officers

Italian translation: assistenti cancellieri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Table Officers
Italian translation:assistenti cancellieri
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

15:20 Jun 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Table Officers
Contesto: assemblea legislativa canadese.

The Speaker
• Members of the Assembly elect the Speaker, who is also an MLA, by secret ballot. The Speaker heads the Legislative Assembly Office and presides over debate and discussion during session.
• The Speaker receives visiting parliamentarians, dignitaries, and diplomats, acting as an ambassador representing all MLAs.

The Clerk
• The Clerk and Table Officers sit in front of the Speaker in the Chamber. The Clerk's main role in the House is to advise the Speaker on procedure. The Clerk is also responsible for the daily operations of the Legislative Assembly Office.
• On the Clerk's right sit the Clerk Assistant and the Procedural Clerk.
• On the Clerk's left are the Parliamentary Counsel, who advise the Assembly on legal and procedural matters.
Laura Gentili
Italy
assistenti cancellieri
Explanation:
table officers sono gli attuali legislatori, e sono composti da deputati cancellieri ed assistenti cancellieri che hanno il compito di coadiuvare il cancelliere in carica nell'assemblea facendone le veci in caso di sua assenza
"The Clerk
is assisted
at the Table by the Deputy Clerk, the Clerk Assistant, the General Legislative Counsel and several Principal Clerks and Deputy Principal Clerks. These Officers share duties at the Table on a regular basis and may sit on the Clerk's behalf in a temporary absence during a sitting.

Selected response from:

jamax28
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assistenti cancellierijamax28
4vedi sottolapamela
1funzionari addetti alla Presidenza
Francesco D'Alessandro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
funzionari addetti alla Presidenza


Explanation:
pura ipotesi

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assistenti cancellieri


Explanation:
table officers sono gli attuali legislatori, e sono composti da deputati cancellieri ed assistenti cancellieri che hanno il compito di coadiuvare il cancelliere in carica nell'assemblea facendone le veci in caso di sua assenza
"The Clerk
is assisted
at the Table by the Deputy Clerk, the Clerk Assistant, the General Legislative Counsel and several Principal Clerks and Deputy Principal Clerks. These Officers share duties at the Table on a regular basis and may sit on the Clerk's behalf in a temporary absence during a sitting.



jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
50 mins

agree  ogdc
2 hrs

agree  didiv
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
1.(d) Table Officers
The Clerk of the House is the chief adviser to the Speaker and to Members of the House of Commons on all administrative and procedural matters. The Clerk is responsible for a wide range of duties relating to the proceedings and official records of the House and its committees and to the general administration of the House of Commons.

The Clerk is assisted at the Table by the Deputy Clerk, the Clerk Assistant, the General Legislative Counsel and several Principal Clerks and Deputy Principal Clerks. These Officers share duties at the Table on a regular basis and may sit on the Clerk's behalf in a temporary absence during a sitting.

The Table Officers are responsible for providing procedural advice to the Speaker and other Chair occupants as well as to other Members as situations arise in the Chamber and in anticipation of events in the House, and for preparing the minutes of proceedings and the division records printed in the Journals. They also keep track of speeches and interventions and advise the Chair on the application of time limits for various debates.





    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/information/about/process/house/precis...
lapamela
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15